Kappa Alpha Order

Donors to the Sesquicentennial


KA150 Logo JPG
The Sesquicentennial Campaign, designed to coincide with Kappa Alpha Order’s 150th anniversary celebration, raised the most money, in the shortest amount of time, in the history of the Kappa Alpha Order Educational Foundation. The effort raised just over $900,000 from 166 donors in less than a 24-month period. These results exceeded the original goals of $775,000 and 150 donors. These donors below gave generously to support efforts to provide a wonderful educational experience for undergraduate attendees at the 76th Convention, to erect the impressive Veterans Memorial and Entryway, support the day in Lexington during this celebration, provide the new history book to our registered undergraduate attendees, and to provide outstanding leadership education for over 7800 undergraduate members.

DONORS: 

Barry B. Donnell (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘58)
William E. Dreyer (Alpha Delta-William Jewell ‘57)
Todd D. Reaves (Nu-Auburn ‘89)

Derick S. Close (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘78)

Bensley H. L. Field (Alpha Zeta-William & Mary ‘54) 

C. Randolph Gentz (Gamma Psi-Northwestern ‘68) 

B. Terry Bennett (Alpha Gamma-Louisiana State ‘64)
Raymond B. Bottom, Jr. (Alpha Tau-Hampden-Sydney ‘48)
Mr. & Mrs. Clayton E. Bunting (Eta-Richmond ‘69)
James E. Davis (Alpha Kappa-Missouri ‘53)
Earnest W. Deavenport, Jr. (Beta Tau-Mississippi State ‘58)
James L. Ferman, Jr. (Epsilon-Emory ‘62)
James C. France (Gamma Pi-Florida Southern ‘66)
Michael J. Garrison (Epsilon Rho-Purdue ‘88)
Gordon “Stumpy” Harris (Beta Zeta-Florida ‘57)
W. Thomas Hopkins (Psi-Tulane ‘72)
Eugene M. Julian (Beta Epsilon-Delaware ‘63)
Darren S. Kay (Alpha Eta-Westminster ‘88)
David T. Martineau V (Alpha Upsilon-Mississippi ‘88)
Charles C. Mickel (Delta Omicron-Clemson ‘76)
Michael V. Paulin (Beta Sigma-Southern California ‘60)
Vance E. Rule (Alpha Delta-William Jewell ‘47)
William H. Skipper, Jr. (Delta Tau-Francis Marion ‘80)
George A. Webster (Upsilon-North Carolina ‘68) 

David P. Barksdale (Tau-Wake Forest ‘83)
Robert M. Bouse (Beta Omicron-Louisville ‘51)
Richard L. Burke (Zeta-Randolph-Macon ‘83)
M. Tim Carey (Chi-Vanderbilt ‘63)
LaFon C. Dees (Delta-Wofford ‘57)
W. Birch Douglass III (Alpha Tau-Hampden-Sydney ‘62)
Francis E. Gardiner, Jr. (Alpha Lambda-Johns Hopkins ‘59)
Norman C. George (Omicron-Texas ‘75)
Michael E. Gunn (Delta Epsilon-Newberry ‘93)
William J. Hagenah (Alpha Pi-Stanford ‘63)
Victor H. Hanson II (Lambda-Virginia ‘51)
Paul H. Kuhn, Jr. (Chi-Vanderbilt ‘62)
Malcolm H. Liles (Gamma-Georgia ‘71)
Gregory A. McCrickard (Lambda-Virginia ‘78)
J. Coleman McDowell, Jr. (Gamma Chi-Texas Tech ‘78)
SGM E. Kent McMichael (Beta Commission-VMI ‘95)
S. Morgan Morton, Jr. (Gamma Gamma-Memphis ‘60)
W. Regi Mullins (Alpha Gamma-Louisiana State ‘70)
David R. Murphey III (Alpha-Washington & Lee ‘51)
James C. Musser (Delta Mu-Eastern Kentucky ‘87)
James P. Myerson (Alpha Pi-Stanford ‘74)
James M. Ney (Iota-Furman ‘62)
Thomas G. Paulson II (Alpha Xi-California ‘49)
Hon. Robert M. Pittenger (Omicron-Texas ‘67)
Robert M. Pittenger, Jr. (Sigma-Davidson ‘99)
CPT Ronald C. Plunkett (Theta Commission-Citadel ‘09)
James R. Purvis (Gamma Chi-Texas Tech ‘85)
Robert M. Ross (Beta Kappa-Maryland ‘68)
Benjamin W. Satcher, Jr. (Delta Omicron-Clemson ‘79)
Dr. James Michael Schmuck (Alpha Eta-Westminster ‘69)
J. William Schulz (Alpha Kappa-Missouri ‘60)
Erik T. Showalter (Gamma Alpha-Louisiana Tech ‘02)
C. Douglas Simmons III (Beta Tau-Mississippi State ‘95)
Dr. Idris Rhea Traylor, Jr. (Gamma Chi-Texas Tech ‘70)
Joseph M. Van Name III (Beta Omega-Washington College ‘87)
Harvey P. White (Beta Chi-West Virginia Wesleyan ‘52)
Hugh P. Whitehead (Alpha Beta-Alabama ‘85)
Larry Stanton Wiese (Gamma Omega-Midwestern State ‘87) 

Timothy K. Adams (Epsilon-Emory ‘57)
King V. Aiken, Jr. (Kappa-Mercer ‘83)
Dan H. Akin (Gamma Omicron-Lambuth ‘60)
G. Patterson Apperson III (Alpha Alpha-Univ. of the South ‘80)
Mr. & Mrs. Frank E. Asbury (Epsilon-Emory ‘44)
L. Blair Bailey (Gamma Eta-Florida State ‘88)
Julian B. Baker, Jr. (Delta Lambda-Middle Tennessee State ‘69)
William D. Balthrope (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘58)
L. Charles Banks, Jr. (Delta Epsilon-Newberry ‘02)
Richard A. Barnes (Delta Lambda-Middle Tennessee State ‘69)
John M. Barry (Upsilon-North Carolina ‘79)
Blake E. Benney (Gamma Lambda-North Texas ‘86)
William R. Bolen (Epsilon Iota-Texas State ‘05)
Dr. James L. Bowers (Beta Omega-Washington ‘57)
Dustin G. Brann (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘11)
Charles S. Briggs (Delta Upsilon-Tennessee-Martin ‘75)
Paul R. Burns (Alpha Gamma-Louisiana State ‘71)
Ethan J. Bush (Delta Xi-McNeese State ‘97)
Scott D. Carter (Epsilon Iota-Texas State ‘01)
R. Craig Cass (Delta Psi-Appalachian State ‘81)
Jay D. Chamberlain IV (Gamma Lambda-North Texas ‘86)
Guy D. Colado (Gamma Pi-Florida Southern ‘64)
Douglas R. Coley (Delta Psi-Appalachian State ‘76)
Ceasar Cone III (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘59)
C. Caleb Connor (Alpha Beta-Alabama ‘01)
James L. Crews II (Delta Upsilon-Tennessee-Martin ‘86)
Mark S. Crocker (Rho-South Carolina ‘74)
Dr. James W. Denham (Psi-Tulane ‘96)
Alfred Diaz, Jr. (Delta Iota-Texas-Arlington ‘84)
William K. Dillingham (Alpha Delta-William Jewell ‘95)
Dustin B. Donnell (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘01)
Jeremy D. Duke (Delta Lambda-Middle Tennessee State ‘09)
J. Michael Duncan (Delta Kappa-Stephen F. Austin State ‘69)
Garth K. Dunklin (Upsilon-North Carolina ‘81)
Gregory M. Eaton (Alpha Gamma-Louisiana State ‘67)
James R. Estes (Alpha Kappa-Missouri ‘60)
Douglas S. Ewalt (Beta Omega-Washington ‘71)
J. Kirby Ewing (Omicron-Texas ‘44)
Fred W. Faircloth III (Delta Omicron-Clemson ‘70)
COL Henry J. Foresman, Jr. (Beta Commission-VMI ‘76)
Stephen E. Foster (Beta Chi-West Virginia Wesleyan ‘68)
Michael D. Fox (Epsilon Lambda-Miami ‘97)
Brad B. Freeman (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘59)
M. Tyler Griffin (Alpha Delta-William Jewell ‘98)
David B. Hagan (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘76)
Robert W. Hagan (Delta Rho-Valdosta State ‘74)
Loren Q. Hanson (Alpha Kappa-Missouri ‘50)
Otis M. Healy (Beta Sigma-Southern California ‘44)
R. Scott Heath (Delta-Wofford ‘77)
Mitchell S. Hill (Gamma Omega-Midwestern State ‘87)
Calvin S. Hopkins III (Gamma-Georgia ‘69)
Christopher S. Hoppe (Beta Eta-Oklahoma ‘71)
Michael E. Hopper (Gamma Gamma-Memphis ‘59)
Rock N. Houstoun (Xi-Southwestern ‘70)
CAPT Christopher A. Huff (Gamma Chi-Texas Tech ‘05)
Scott W. Humphrey (Gamma Epsilon-Arizona ‘89)
Robert P. Jordan (Rho-South Carolina ‘86)
James D. Kay, Jr. (Nu-Auburn ‘79)
Gordon L. Kinne (Gamma Beta-Missouri State ‘73)
Stephen H. Kouba, Jr. (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘11)
Dr. Paul D. Kountz, Jr. (Delta-Wofford ‘77)
Stephen J. LaFollette (Delta Phi-Jacksonville State ‘84)
Sam Leake, Jr. (Beta Xi-Oklahoma State ‘61)
Jeffrey G. Leigh (Zeta Mu-Washington ‘97)
Dr. Stephen George Luckey, Jr. (Mu-Tulsa ‘96)
Jesse Samuel Lyons (Delta Alpha-Western Carolina ‘98)
George W. McCall, Jr. (Eta-Richmond ‘48)
George W. McCall, III (Eta-Richmond ‘76)
Edward D. McCrady (Lambda-Virginia ‘82)
David C. Merrill (Zeta Pi-Florida Gulf Coast ‘08)
H. Woodward Middleton, Jr. (Beta Gamma-Charleston ‘89)
John Michael Moore (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘90)
Loy B. Moore (Beta Lambda-Southern Methodist ‘56)
Philip P. Noftsinger (Epsilon Phi-George Mason ‘91)
Donald R. O’Neal, Jr. (Gamma Alpha-Louisiana Tech ‘09)
Matthew D. O’Neal (Gamma Alpha-Louisiana Tech ‘06)
Herbert Turner Odom, III (Omicron-Texas ‘83)
Nicholas S. Palmer (Delta Lambda-Middle Tennessee State ‘04)
Howard C. Pickett (Sigma Nu Fraternity)
Morris W. “Pete” Pully (Upsilon-North Carolina ‘45)
Gary L. Recer (Gamma Lambda-North Texas ‘67)
J. Derrill Rice (Beta Pi-Presbyterian ‘80)
Mr. & Mrs. Larry Feller Robb (Gamma Lambda-North Texas ‘63)
Harrison A. Robb (Alpha Omicron-Arkansas ‘13)
Hubel Robins, Jr. (Eta-Richmond ‘51)
Roy O. Rodwell, Jr. (Alpha Phi-Duke ‘55)
Loyd Jordan Russing (Epsilon Xi-North Carolina-Charlotte ‘06)
Jay F. Rutherford, Jr. (Theta-Kentucky ‘91)
Travis L. Sartain (Alpha Eta-Westminster ‘95)
C. Edward Schmidt, Jr. (Beta Alpha-Missouri S&T ‘62)
Brett S. Schoonover (Epsilon Delta-Texas A&M ‘96)
David L. Schoonover (Epsilon Delta-Texas A&M ‘00)
J. Carlton Showalter, Jr. (Beta Commission-VMI ‘82)
Gregory R. Singleton (Gamma Gamma-Memphis ‘82)
Robert J. Smith (Alpha Omega-North Carolina State ‘59)
A. Randolph Smith II (Delta-Wofford ‘80)
C. Michael Smith (Delta-Wofford ‘73)
T. Michael Stanberry (Alpha Gamma-Louisiana State ‘71)
Thaddeus A. Stubbs (Alpha Eta-Westminster ‘96)
Edward G. Sullivan (Beta Zeta-Florida ‘77)
E. Powell Thompson (Gamma Chi-Texas Tech ‘75)
Joseph N. Traigle (Gamma Psi-Northwestern ‘63)
John H. Turner, Jr. (Beta Rho-Roanoke ‘10)
Dr. Chad E. Wagoner (Delta Pi-Missouri Southern State ‘93)
R.M. Warren III (Kappa-Mercer ‘83)
Hon. David M. Warren (Tau-Wake Forest ‘78)
Gregory L. Waterworth (Beta Kappa-Maryland ‘10)
Dr. D. Wayne Whetsell (Delta Psi-Appalachian State ‘09)
Stuart F. Whetsell (Delta Psi-Appalachian State ‘06)
W. Madison Wickham (Epsilon Iota-Texas State ‘03)
Eddie S. Wilson (Delta Beta-Delta State ‘73)
Edmond H. Wilson (Delta Theta-Georgia Southern ‘80)
Hugh M. Wood (Gamma Alpha-Louisiana Tech ‘99)
William A. “Bill” Wood (Alpha-Washington & Lee ‘03)
LTC William Earl Wray, Jr. (Beta Commission-VMI ‘73)
Lewis H. Wyman III (Alpha Kappa-Missouri ‘63)
Ryan T. Young (Epsilon Iota-Texas State ‘01)
Dean S. Zang (Beta Omega-Washington ‘00)

Samuel Z. Ammen Court of Honor
Dallas Alumni Chapter
Mustang Alumni Chapter
Ratcliffe Foundation in honor of A.M. Ratliff, Jr.
Drew Clancy-PCI, Inc. 

Gamma-University of Georgia
Nu-Auburn University
Rho-University of South Carolina
Alpha Beta-University of Alabama
Alpha Delta-William Jewell College
Alpha Eta-Westminster College
Alpha Xi-University of California
Alpha Upsilon-University of Mississippi
Beta Tau-Mississippi State University
Gamma Eta-Florida State University
Gamma Omega-Midwestern State University
Delta Beta-Delta State University
Delta Theta-Georgia Southern University

Blog Categories