Kappa Alpha Order

Emerging Leaders
Academy

Schedule for the 2018 Emerging Leaders Academy

Thursday, June 7

1:30pm
Conference Registration, Mulberry Hill

5:30pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

7:00pm
Welcome, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Tullis D. Beasley, Director of Leadership Education

7:15pm
Our Values, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Jesse S. Lyons, Assistant Executive Director for Advancement & Editor of The Kappa Alpha Journal

7:45pm
Team Meeting #1 What Do You Hope to Gain from ELA?

8:45pm
Track Session #1
Stewards of the Order
, Mountain City Masonic Lodge
Certified Chapter Recruiter Course, WLU – Elrod Commons – Stackhouse Theater
Membership Education, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Chapter Operations, WLU – Lenfest Center – Room 2018

10:00pm
Team Challenge #1 – KA Trivia, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium

10:30pm
Movie Night, WLU – Gaines Residence Hall Courtyard

Friday, June 8

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:30am
Leadership Lecturer #1 – The Modern Gentleman: Keys to Being a Professional, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
David P. Barksdale,  Councilor

9:30am
Team Meeting #2 – Project Outreach, Social Media, and Public Relations

10:00am
Into the Streets Service Projects & Team Challenge #2 – Social Media, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium

12:30pm
Lunch, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

2:00pm
Track Session #2

3:00pm
Team Meeting #3 Active Chapter Expectations

4:30pm
Leadership Lecturer #2 – A Motivational Coach’s View of Leadership, WLU – Lenfest Center
Sam D. Wyche, Former NFL Player & Coach

5:30pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

6:45pm
Track Session #3

8:00pm
#MyFraternity, WLU – Lenfest Center – Auditorium
Michael P. Wilson, CFO for the North-American Interfraternity Conference

9:00pm
Team Meeting #4 – KA Values and Chapter Operations

10:00pm
Team Challenge #3 – Risk Management and Laws Trivia

10:30pm
NBA Finals, WLU – Gaines Residence Hall Courtyard

Saturday, June 9

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:30am
Knight Commander’s Address, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Darren S. Kay, 40th Knight Commander

9:30am
Track Session #4

10:45am
Risk Management and Crisis Communication, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Anthony M. Graziani, Assistant Executive Director for Chapter Services

11:45am
Lunch, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

1:00pm
Track Session #5

2:00pm
Tours of Washington & Lee University and Virginia Military Institute

5:15pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

6:30pm
Leadership Lecturer #3 – Distinctive Accomplishments: Leadership Points from the Mastermind of the Capture of Saddam Hussein, WLU – Lenfest Center for the Arts – Wilson Auditorium
Eric Maddox

8:00pm
Advocating for the KA Experience, WLU – Lenfest Center for the Arts – Wilson Auditorium
Larry Stanton Wiese, Executive Director

8:45pm
Team Meeting #5 – Accountability

9:30pm
Brotherhood Night, WLU – Cannan Green

Sunday, JUNE 10

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:00am
Check Out
All attendees must be checked out of the dorms by 8:00 AM

8:30am
Track Session #6

9:45am
Group Photo, WLU – Front Entrance of Lee Chapel

9:45am
Worship Service & Recognition Ceremony, WLU – Lee Chapel
Dwain P. Knight, National Chaplain

10:30am
Departure

Blog Categories