Kappa Alpha Order

KAOEF
Scholarships

2018-19 KAOEF Scholarship Recipients

The Kappa Alpha Order Educational Foundation (KAOEF) Scholarship Program remains an important benefit to members of Kappa Alpha Order. As a primary focus of the KAOEF, these academic, merit and needs-based scholarships serve as an inspiration for excellence inside and out of the classroom and oftentimes prove the difference in whether recipients can continue their undergraduate or graduate education.

In May of 2018, the KAOEF was very pleased to award 43 academic scholarships for the 2018-2019 academic year to undergraduate and graduate Kappa Alpha brothers. For further questions, please contact Becky Moore at the National Administrative Office by phone at (540) 463-1865 or email bmoore@ka-order.org.

The KAOEF is proud to congratulate and honor the following 2018-2019 scholarship recipients:

 

Arizona–Gamma Epsilon
Patrick Joseph Bauman ’16
James D. Hunter Scholarship
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
Gamma Epsilon Scholarship

Arizona State–Epsilon Omega
Zachary Jordan McCarty ’15
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Arkansas-Fort Smith–Zeta Rho
Luke Barber ’17
Idris R. Traylor, Jr. Scholarship
Robert W. Woodruff Scholarship
Samuel Z. Ammen Memorial Scholarship

Arkansas State–Delta Eta
Derek Chance Fisher ’15
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship
Henry G. Tiller, Jr. Scholarship
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Auburn–Nu
Jackson Franklin Harbarger ’15
Jack B. Carter II/Nu Scholarship

Austin Peay State–Zeta Tau
Jesse A. Brewer ’11
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Colin Aaron Crist ’15
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship

Trenton Daniel Alan Delane ’15
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship

Bennett Russell Evans ’14
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Brandon Michael Herbert ’16 
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
The Cain Family Scholarship
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship

William Legier ’14 
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
Stewart Turley Scholarship
John Paul Rector Scholarship

Joseph Douglas Spear ’16 
Robert E. Lee Memorial Scholarship
Hart/Heath/Sims/Waters Memorial Scholarship

Baylor–Delta Omega
Jacob Kehoe ’17
William E. Dreyer Scholarship

California–Alpha Xi
Daniel Cohen ’16 
Hunter W. Henry Scholarship
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
John W. Nowell Scholarship

Patrick Ong ’15
Julian A. Pardini Scholarship
Thomas G. Paulson II Scholarship

Campbell–Zeta Psi
Damian Chad Doolittle ’17
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Ryan Austin Fournier
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship
Monroe Clark Memorial Scholarship

Centenary–Alpha Iota
G. William Rolfe ’11
Robert E. Lee Memorial Scholarship
William E. Dreyer Scholarship

Coastal Carolina–Zeta Omega
Kevin Hughes ’17 
Hugh Comer Scholarship
E. Fleming Mason Memorial Scholarship
Vance E. Rule Scholarship

East Carolina–Gamma Rho
Joseph Ward ’15 
Founders Memorial Scholarship
Marshall James Donathan, Jr. Scholarship
John L. Hall Scholarship

Emory Provisional–Epsilon
Luke Del Balzo
Mark Huntington Pruitt Scholarship

Florida–Beta Zeta
Leonard Frank Anderson, V ’15
Kim Weller Memorial Scholarship
Crawford Province Scholarship

Florida Gulf Coast–Zeta Pi
David C. Merrill ’08
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Georgia–Gamma
Gregory Glen McKenzie, Jr ’16
Robert W. Woodruff Scholarship
Michael B. Hargrove Memorial Scholarship
Fred W. Dismuke Scholarship

Kentucky–Theta
Austin James Kappes ’16
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Bolling S. DuBose, Jr. Scholarship
Emmett Lee Irwin Scholarship

Memphis–Gamma Gamma
Kanon Cagle ’15
Thomas G. Paulson II Scholarship
Andrew R. Eickhoff, Jr. Scholarship
Col. David R. Williams Scholarship

 

Miami–Epsilon Lambda
Kyle Ellis ’16
Samuel Z. Ammen Memorial Scholarship
Lynch – Applegate Memorial Scholarship

Gregory Reisert ’16
Vance E. Rule Scholarship
David Fribley Scholarship

Midwestern State–Gamma Omega
Kaleb Eugene Collins ’16
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship
Mark A. Robb Scholarship

Mississippi–Alpha Upsilon
Coleman Killorin ’16
Dick Wilson Scholarship
Irby Turner III Scholarship

Missouri–Alpha Kappa
William Riddle ’17
Robert W. Maupin Scholarship

Missouri Southern State–Delta Pi
Joseph Blank ’15
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship
Jack R. Taylor Scholarship

Oklahoma–Beta Eta
Bryce Logan Bonnet ’16
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship

Michael Harrison Geffre ’17
Founders Memorial Scholarship
KAOEF Scholarship

Oklahoma State–Beta Xi
Jordan Wesley Green ’16
F. M. Stevenson Scholarship

Rhodes–Alpha Epsilon
William Jonakin Raines ’17
Vance E. Rule Scholarship

Roanoke–Beta Rho
Matt Mandeville ’12
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
George O’Mara Memorial Scholarship

South Alabama–Epsilon Alpha
Braden Christopher Urban ’16
Robert E. Lee Memorial Scholarship
W. E. Dunwoody Province Scholarship

Southern Illinois–Zeta Sigma
William Joseph Locher ’17
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial
Scholarship John W. Nowell Scholarship

Tennessee–Pi
Ethan Long ’16
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Chase Miller ’16
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Liam Page ’16
Charlie R. Ashford Scholarship

Texas-Arlington–Delta Iota
Willard Conine ’16
James D. Roessler Scholarship
Charles W. McCrary Scholarship

Texas–Omicron
Tom Smith ’17
Luke Patton Memorial Scholarship

Valdosta State–Delta Rho
Cannon Dampier George ’16
Knights of Arlington Scholarship

VMI–Beta Commission
Mikyle A. Nikmard ’10
Samuel Z. Ammen Memorial Scholarship
Lemuel C. Shepherd Scholarship
Dr. Joseph G. Webster Scholarship

Washington and Lee–Alpha
Nicholas Rodman ’17
Warren Frazier Scholarship

West Virginia Wesleyan–Beta Chi
Tyler Fischer ’16
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Colton Moor ’17
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Dr. James Sammons Scholarship

Luke White ’16
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jesse & Lala Sammons Scholarship
KAOEF Scholarship

William Jewell–Alpha Delta
Ryan Patrick Hiatt ’17
William E. Dreyer Alpha Delta Scholarship

Logan Harrison McKinney ’17
Clyde E. Williams Scholarship

 

Blog Categories