Kappa Alpha Order

2019-20 KAOEF Scholarships

2019-20 KAOEF Scholarship Recipients

The Kappa Alpha Order Educational Foundation (KAOEF) Scholarship Program remains an important benefit to members of Kappa Alpha Order. As a primary focus of the KAOEF, these academic, merit and needs-based scholarships serve as an inspiration for excellence inside and out of the classroom and oftentimes prove the difference in whether recipients can continue their undergraduate or graduate education.

In May of 2019, the KAOEF was very pleased to award 73 individuals academic scholarships for the 2019-2020 academic year to undergraduate and graduate Kappa Alpha brothers. For further questions, please contact Becky Moore at the National Administrative Office by phone at (540) 463-1865 or email bmoore@ka-order.org.

The KAOEF is proud to congratulate and honor the following 2019-2020 scholarship recipients:

Alabama–Alpha Beta
James Parker Davis
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Chandler S. Fitts
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

William Wood Howell
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

John Price McGiffert, Jr.
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Thomas G. Paulson II Scholarship

Lee Turner Thornton
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship

Arizona–Gamma Epsilon
Nicolas James Lettera
Gamma Epsilon Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship 

Arizona State–Epsilon Omega
Eagan Theodore Fierro
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Arkansas-Fort Smith–Zeta Rho
Luke Barbert
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jack Gray
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship

Auburn–Nu
William Dewey Reaves, III
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Jackson Brooks Samples
Jack B. Carter II/Nu Scholarship

Austin Peay State–Zeta Tau
Trevor Neil Cathey
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Nathan Tyler Robertson
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Joseph Douglas Spear
Andrew R. Eickhoff, Jr. Scholarship, Founders Memorial Scholarship & Dr. James Sammons Scholarship 

California–Alpha Xi
Achintya Suden
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & Vance E. Rule Scholarship 

Clemson–Delta Omicron
Harris Olsen Krogh
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Robert W. Woodruff Scholarship 

Coastal Carolina–Zeta Omega
James Tilton
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Delaware–Beta Epsilon
Kory Zelen
Robert E. Lee Memorial Scholarship, Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & William L. Meier Scholarship

Duke–Alpha Phi
Edward James Coles
Marshall James Donathan, Jr. Scholarship, KAOEF Scholarship & The Cain Family Scholarship

Emory–Epsilon
Stefano Martin
Mark Huntington Pruitt Scholarship

Florida–Beta Zeta
Aaron Van Keuren
Kim Weller Memorial Scholarship

Florida Gulf Coast–Zeta Pi
Christopher Jordan Gosselin
Crawford Province Scholarship, Hart/Heath/Sims/Waters Memorial Scholarship & James D. Hunter Scholarship

David C. Merrill
William E. Dreyer Scholarship, Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & Monroe Clark Memorial Scholarship

Spencer Spraker
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

George Mason–Epsilon Phi
Joseph Felix Davoli, III
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Dr. Joseph G. Webster Scholarship 

Georgia College–Epsilon Nu
Noah Beech Malone
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Jacksonville State–Delta Phi
James Edward Mounier, III
Vance E. Rule Scholarship, Robert W. Woodruff Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Kentucky–Theta
Andrew Cole Oldfield
Vance E. Rule Scholarship

Louisiana State–Alpha Gamma
Hall Michael Braud
Thomas C. Main Memorial Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship 

Louisiana-Lafayette–Gamma Phi
Christopher Chiasson
Charles W. McCrary Scholarship & William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship 

Maryland–Beta Kappa
Nik Utzschneider
John R. & Paulina Beall Scholarship

Memphis–Gamma Gamma
Martin Alexander Knight, III
Col. David R. Williams Scholarship, Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship & John W. Nowell Scholarship 

Mercer–Kappa
Trent Bateman
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Jesse & Lala Sammons Scholarship

Arlind Ferhati
Michael B. Hargrove Memorial Scholarship, Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship 

Francis Austin Humphrey
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Hugh Comer Scholarship 

Miami–Epsilon Lambda
Michael Dylan McGroarty
Lynch – Applegate Memorial Scholarship

Middle Tennessee State Provisional Chapter
Peyton Glover
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Midwestern State–Gamma Omega
Mitchel Preston Kipp
Mark A. Robb Scholarship & Fred W. Dismuke Scholarship 

Millsaps–Alpha Mu
Kolbe Leary
Bruce D. Stafford / Walter M. Jones Memorial Scholarship

Mississippi–Alpha Upsilon
Coleman Killorin
Irby Turner, III Scholarship, Dick Wilson Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Nevada–Zeta Delta
Russell Goodale
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

North Carolina–Upsilon
Noah Travis Hayes
Bob & Nancy Smith Scholarship

North Texas–Gamma Lambda
Jace Zett
James D. Roessler Scholarship & Hunter W. Henry Scholarship 

Oklahoma State–Beta Xi
Jordan Wesley Green
F. M. Stevenson Scholarship

Presbyterian–Beta Pi
William Haigler
E. Fleming Mason Memorial Scholarship, Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship & Jay Claude Conrad Scholarship

Rhodes–Alpha Epsilon
JD Deming
Vance E. Rule Scholarship

Jackson Webster Nichols
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Richmond–Eta
Roger L. Revell
Samuel Z. Ammen Memorial Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship 

South Alabama–Epsilon Alpha
Jackson Phillip Bauer
W. E. Dunwody Province Scholarship & Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship 

Southern Indiana–Zeta Omicron
Nick Christopher Zieg
David Fribley Scholarship

Southwestern–Xi
Alexis Stephan Dimanche
William C. Morrow, Jr. Memorial Scholarship & Stewart Turley Scholarship 

Tennessee–Pi
Chase Miller
George O’Mara Memorial Scholarship & Mulberry Hill Scholarship 

William Sheffield
Charlie R. Ashford Scholarship, Hugh Comer Scholarship  & Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship 

Tennessee-Martin–Delta Upsilon
Tim Kosinski
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Jacob Qualls
Verner & Mildred McCall Scholarship & Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship 

Texas A&M–Epsilon Delta
Ryan Epperson
Luke Patton Memorial Scholarship, John Paul Rector Scholarship & Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship 

Jason Walker
Vernon & Marion Piper Memorial Scholarship & Henry G. Tiller, Jr. Scholarship 

Tulsa–Mu
Winchell Woods Gallardo
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Cameron Lee Lundberg
Robert E. Lee Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Mangan
Col. David M. Buie Memorial Scholarship

Valdosta State–Delta Rho
Brayden Edward Grantham
Knights of Arlington Scholarship

Wake Forest–Tau
Nathan McCardell
John L. Hall Scholarship

Washington–Zeta Mu
Jun Yong Shin
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Washington & Lee–Alpha
Andrew Shelton Ryan, III
Warren Frazier Scholarship

Western Kentucky–Epsilon Theta
Austin Taylor Hubert
Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship

Westminster–Alpha Eta
Samuel David Gieg
Robert W. Maupin Scholarship, Julian A. Pardini Scholarship, John R. Berryman Scholarship & William L. Meier Scholarship 

William Jewell–Alpha Delta
Dalton Dye
Jack R. Taylor Scholarship & Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship 

Logan Harrison McKinney
Clyde E. Williams Scholarship & Idris R. Traylor, Jr. Scholarship 

Ryan Patrick Hiatt
Clyde E. Williams Scholarship

Jackson Cooper Gordon
William E. Dreyer Alpha Delta Scholarship

Wofford–Delta
Gray Batten
Jacob West Summers, IV Scholarship

Friends of the Order
Holden E. Fellows
Lemuel C. Shepherd Scholarship, Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & Timothy K. Adams Scholarship 

Joshua Peter Jurack
Kaplan James Andrew Memorial Scholarship, Harry J. Breithaupt, Jr. Scholarship & Mulberry Hill Scholarship 

KeLeigh Edwards Pritchett
Emmett Lee Irwin Scholarship & Dr. Bolling S. DuBose, Jr. Scholarship

 

 

 

 

 

Blog Categories