Kappa Alpha Order

ELA

Schedule for ELA 2019

Thursday, June 6

12:00pm
Conference Registration, Mulberry Hill

5:00pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

7:00pm
Welcome, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Tullis D. Beasley, Director of Leadership Education

7:15pm
Leadership Lecturer #1 – “The Five Marks of a Man” WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Brian Tome

8:15pm
Team Meeting #1 Goals for Your Experienc

9:00pm
Track Session #1 Stewards of the Order, Mountain City Masonic Lodge
Certified Chapter Recruiter Course, WLU – Elrod Commons – Stackhouse Theater
Lifelong Learning: Continuing Education, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Organizational Leadership, Strategic Goal Setting, and Effectiveness WLU – Lenfest Center – Room 2018

10:00pm
Team Challenge #1 – KA Trivia, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium

10:30pm
Movie Night, WLU – Gaines Residence Hall Courtyard

Friday, June 7

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:30am
Leadership Lecturer #2 – The Modern Gentleman WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
David P. Barksdale, Councilor

9:25am
Talkspace, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Anthony Graziani, Assistant Executive Director for Chapter Services

9:30am
Team Meeting #2 – Social Media, Public Relations, and Resource

10:00am
Into the Streets Service Projects & Team Challenge #2 – Social Media WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium

12:30pm
Lunch, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

2:00pm
Track Session #2

3:00pm
Team Meeting #3 – Active Chapter Expectations

4:45pm
Values Based Education, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Jesse S. Lyons, Assistant Executive Director for Advancement

5:30pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

6:45pm
Track Session #3

8:00pm
Knight Commander’s Address, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Darren S. Kay, Knight Commander

9:00pm
Team Meeting #4 – Implementing Values Into Organizational Leadership and Effectiveness

10:00pm
Team Challenge #3 – Risk Management

10:30pm
NBA Finals, WLU – Gaines Residence Hall Courtyard

Saturday, June 8

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:30am
Reframing Risk Management, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium, Kim Novak

9:30am
Track Session #4

10:45am
Leadership Lecturer #3 – Independence Fund & Track Chairs for Wounded Veterans
WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Michael Esposito

11:45am
Lunch, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

1:00pm
Tours of Washington & Lee University and Virginia Military Institute

5:30pm
Dinner, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

7:00pm
Trends in Higher Education, WLU – Lenfest Center – Wilson Auditorium
Larry Stanton Wiese, Executive Director

8:00pm
Track Session #5

9:00pm
Team Meeting #5 – The Need for Personal Accountability

10:00pm
Brotherhood Night, WLU – Gaines Residence Hall Courtyard

Sunday, June 9

7:30am
Breakfast, WLU – Elrod Commons – Marketplace

8:00am
Check Out All attendees must be checked out of the dorms by 8:00am

8:30am
Track Session #6

9:45am
Group Photo, WLU – Front Entrance of Lee Chapel

9:45am
Worship Service & Recognition Ceremony, WLU – Lee Chapel
Dwain P. Knight, National Chaplain

10:30am
Departure

Blog Categories