Kappa Alpha Order

Flag Officers from the Order

Kappa Alpha Order is updating our list of military flag officers. Below is the list as accurate as we know it.

Do you know of any updates? Promotions? Missing names? OR, are any of these incorrect? Please share any additions/corrections and we’ll update our records accordingly.

But hey, his is pretty darn impressive don’t you think?

The following inclues, RANK, Full Name, Branch of Service, status, and initiation chapter, school, and year… Please update update us if any information is incorrect.

BG Thomas H. Alexander USA (Ret.) (Beta Pi – Presbyterian 1954)

BG Granville R. Amos (Beta Commission – VMI 1965)

BG Phillip R. Anderson (Beta Commission – VMI ’70)

LTG Robert Jacob Baer (Alpha Eta – Westminster ’43)

BG Caleb T. Bailey (Beta Kappa – Maryland ’19)

MG James W. Ball (Beta Tau – Mississippi State ’59)

MG George S. Beatty, Jr., USA (Ret.) (Beta Pi – Presbyterian ’36)

LTG Sidney B. Berry Jr. (Alpha Upsilon – Mississippi ’43)

BG Michael L. Bozeman (Beta Commission – VMI ’03)

LTG George H. Brett (Beta Commission – VMI 1908)

BG Albert E. Brewster, Jr. (Beta Phi – New Mexico ’49)

GEN William O. Brice (Theta Commission – Citadel ’21)

LTG Colby Marshall Broadwater, USA (Ret.) ’72, (Theta Commission – Citadel ‘XX)

BG Charles F. Brower, USA (Beta Commission – VMI ’07)

MG Robert F. Bunker, USA (Ret.) (Sigma Alpha Commission – USMA ’12)

RADM Richard E. Byrd, Jr. USN (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI 1906)

GEN William P. Campbell (Alpha Omicron – Arkansas ’15)

GEN George H. Cary Jr (Beta Zeta – Florida ’47)

BG E. Erle Cocke, Jr. (Gamma – Georgia ’39)

BG William M. Connor, Jr. (Lambda – Virginia ’29)

MG Marcus F. Cooper USAF (Ret.) (Alpha Sigma – Georgia Tech ’28)

RADM Frank W. Corley Jr. (Eta – Richmond ’43)

MG Scott S. Custer (Beta Commission – VMI ’76)

MG Joseph N. Dalton (Beta Commission – VMI ’12)

GEN James W. Duckett (Gamma – Georgia ’34)

BG C. Ernest Edgar III (Beta Commission – VMI ’58)

GEN Michael P. Fleming (Delta Phi – Jacksonville State ’80)

LTG Robert B. Flowers (Beta Commission – VMI ’69)

RADM Arthur W. Fort, USN (Ret.) (Nu – Auburn ’57)

BG Thomas Fuller (Beta Zeta – Florida ’25)

MG Donald R. Gardner, USMC (Ret.) (Gamma Gamma – Memphis ’59)

BG Ernest A. Garlington (Gamma – Georgia 1870)

BG John H. Gary III (Beta Commission – VMI ’79)

MG John P. Gifford, USAF (Ret.) (Epsilon – Emory ’36)

BG Louis H. Ginn, Jr. (AT – Hampden – Sydney ’20)

BG Allen M. Goodson (Beta Zeta – Florida ’47)

MG Robert L. Gordon (Gamma Beta – Missouri State ’54)

GEN Mark A. Graham (Delta Nu – Murray State ’73)

BG Joseph G. Gray (Gamma Psi – Northwestern State ’63)

MG Joseph W. Griffin (Gamma – Georgia ’50)

MG John S. Grinalds (Delta Theta – Georgia Southern ’02)

LTG Leo D. Hermle (Alpha Xi – California 1911)

RADM Richmond P. Hobson (Phi – Birmingham – Southern 1884)

MG James L. Hobson Jr. (Gamma Gamma – Memphis ’61)

BG Jesse S. Hocker, Jr. (Theta – Kentucky ’51)

BG Stanislaus J. Hoey (Gamma Zeta – Southern Mississippi ’52)

MG James W. Humphreys, Jr. (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’35)

Major General Richard L. Irby (Beta Commission – VMI ’39)

MG Charles M. Kiefner (Alpha Eta – Westminster ’49)

LTG John W. Knapp, USA (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’54)

BG Lloyd L. Leech Jr. USA (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’42)

BG John S. Letcher (Beta Commission – VMI ’24)

BG Maurice Marrs (Beta Eta – Oklahoma ’20)

GOA George C. Marshall (Beta Commission – VMI 1901)

General Richard J. Marshall (Beta Commission – VMI ’16)

MG James H. Marshall (Beta Commission – VMI ’51)

RADM Charles F. Martin, USN (Beta Gamma – Charleston 1909)

MG Ned D. McDonald Jr. (Beta Commission – VMI ’49)

LTG John M. McDuffie (Delta Theta – Georgia Southern ’68)

BG John A. McEwan (Beta Commission – VMI ’31)

GEN Jack N. Merritt (Beta Eta – Oklahoma ’49)

GEN Edmund W. Montgomery II (Alpha Upsilon – Mississippi ’38)

MG Orlando C. Mood (Theta Commission – Citadel ’21)

MG James M. Morgan Jr. (Beta Commission – VMI ’58)

MG Gordon C. Nash (Alpha Tau – Hampden – Sydney ’68)

MG Robert B. Newman Jr. (Beta Commission – VMI ’73)

ADM Robert J. Nicholson III (Pi – Tennessee ’89)

GEN Randolph M. Pate (Beta Commission – VMI ’21)

GEN George S. Patton, Jr. (Beta Commission – VMI 1904)

GEN James H. B. Peay III (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’62)

MG Roger Clifton Poole (Ret.) (Theta Commission – Citadel ‘XX)

MG John P. Prillaman (Beta Commission – VMI ’78)

LTG William W. Quinn (Beta Mu – St. John’s ’28)

MG Jack W. Ramsaur II (Gamma Alpha – Louisiana Tech ’71)

BG John W. Richardson (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’31)

BG Thomas F. Riley (Beta Commission – VMI ’35)

MG Nathaniel Heyward Robb, Jr., NCNG (Ret.) (Theta Commission – Citadel ‘XX)

BG Charles D. Roberts Jr. (Alpha Kappa – Missouri ’48)

BG John P. Russell (Alpha Rho – West Virginia ’48)

RADM Kenneth P. Sears (Ret.) (Beta Eta – Oklahoma ’42)

BG George R.E. Shell (Beta Commission – VMI ’61)

GEN Lemuel C. Shepherd Jr. (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’17)

LTG James E. Sherrard III (Alpha Upsilon – Mississippi ’62)

LTG Ellie G. Shuler, Jr., USAF (Ret.) (Theta Commission – Citadel ‘XX)

MG Henry I. Siegling, USA (Delta Epsilon – Newberry ’69)

BG John F. Sievertson (Alpha Rho – West Virginia ’55)

LTG Jeffrey G. Smith (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’43)

BG Leo E. Soucek (Beta Commission – VMI ’49)

MG Joseph L. Stern (Alpha – Washington & Lee – 1867)

MG Thomas H. Tait (Ret.) (Beta Commission – VMI ’99)

MG Will H. Tankersley (Nu – Auburn ’76)

BG Hugh B. Tant III USA (Ret.) (Theta Commission – Citadel ’08)

BG Joe G. Taylor Jr. (Delta Xi – McNeese State ’71)

MG M. Bo Temple (Beta Commission – VMI ’75)

LTG Richard F. Timmons (Beta Commission – VMI ’65)

BG W. Troy Tolbert (Ret.) (Beta Tau – Mississippi State ’52)

GEN Sam S. Walker (Beta Commission – VMI ’82)

BG Gregory N. Walters, SCANG (Ret.) (Theta Commission – Citadel ‘XX)

 

 

 

Blog Categories